Terms & Privacy

CLOD ENSEMBLE PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT
We have developed this Privacy Statement as we are committed to keeping your privacy safe. CLOD ENSEMBLE takes the handling of personal data seriously and is fully aware of the confidential nature of some of the data it holds. The information below details how CLOD ENSEMBLE will treat personal data after it has been collected by the company, and we assure that we will only use this data as specified here and for our legitimate business reasons. Please read it carefully to understand how your personal information will be used. We may change this statement from time to time, so please check it periodically.

All information held by CLOD ENSEMBLE is strictly for its own use. Information will not be shared with any third party without prior consent of the data subject. Everyone in the workplace has a duty to protect the privacy of information relating to individuals. Information about individuals by CLOD ENSEMBLE is held with the right of subject access, allowing any individual access to the information held about them.

CLOD ENSEMBLE is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and information held by the company follows the basic eight principles of The Data Protection Act 1998, which are:

  • Fairly and lawfully obtained and processed
  • Held only for specific purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up-to-date
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the data subject rights
  • Subject to appropriate security measures

This statement was last updated on 30 March 2017

Visitors to our website
Clodensemble.com is owned and managed by CLOD ENSEMBLE. When you use our website, you are agreeing to the terms set out below.

Your personal information
We will get personal information from you when you enquire about our work, join our mailing list, or interact with our website by commenting on blogs.

As an audience member or attender at one of our events, we will get personal information from you if you complete one of our feedback cards and agree to us contacting you about our work. We may also get personal information about you from partners & presenting venues if you opt-in to share your details when you make a booking or enquiry about one of our shows.

Personal information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, country of residence and post code.

How we use your personal information
CLOD ENSEMBLE collects and retains data relevant for our marketing and analysing purposes, and we hold no more personal data about individuals than is sufficient for those purposes. We may also use your personal information for internal administration and analysis. We will never sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing or analysis purposes.

If you have chosen to sign up to our mailing list (actively opted in), we will use your information to provide you with e-mail bulletins and other e-mail alerts to keep you informed about CLOD ENSEMBLE’s events, news and offers. All such communication will contain general information about how personal details were obtained by CLOD ENSEMBLE and will have clear indicators how to opt out of receiving any further information from us. We will not contact you if you have chosen to opt out of receiving marketing or offers from us.

When you comment on one of our blogs, we will collect your email address for the purposes of moderation and to notify you of future responses to your comment. Your email address will not be made public and will not be used by CLOD ENSEMBLE for marketing purposes.

Retention of personal information
CLOD ENSEMBLE regularly reviews the personal data it holds and deletes anything it no longer needs. Information that does not need to be accessed regularly, but which might need to be retained for analysing purposes, is safely archived.

Security of data
CLOD ENSEMBLE stores all personal information on a server in a secure environment. While we cannot guarantee the security of the Internet, we do take precautions to protect your information. All information we store is password protected, and these passwords are accessible only to those with permission to see it. As such, only employees and approved contractors and developers who need the information to perform specific jobs have access to personal information.

CLOD ENSEMBLE uses a number of online data processors to collect, hold and process your data. In order to do this, we may need to share your personal information with secure service providers and agents. A full list of these data processors is provided below.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Updating your personal information
You can update your details online, or by contacting us here if your personal information changes or you wish to correct it. We will update, correct or remove your personal information as soon as possible.

Links to other websites
From time to time our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites so please refer to those websites’ privacy policies.

Google Analytics Notice
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Fevered Sleep. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Are you under 18?
If you are under 18 years old, you must obtain your parent or guardian’s consent before providing your personal information to our website.

Your rights
You have the right to instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, and clear options for unsubscribing from our e-mail bulletins and alerts will be given on every occasion these are sent out.

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. In order for CLOD ENSEMBLE to release this information, you may need to supply us with appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

Data processors working on behalf of CLOD ENSEMBLE
MailChimp (mailing list)
Paypal
Surveymonkey

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE
The use of CLOD ENSEMBLE’s website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, images, videos and other graphics.
  • Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.